Incivek Logo

IMPORTANT SAFETY INFORMATION: INCIVEK combination treatment may cause serious side effects, including skin rash and serious skin reactions. Sometimes these skin rashes and other skin reactions can become serious, require treatment in a hospital, and it may lead to death. Call your healthcare provider right away if you develop any skin changes or itching during treatment with INCIVEK.

PLEASE SEE ADDITIONAL IMPORTANT SAFETY INFORMATION

For adults with chronic hepatitis C (genotype 1) infection with stable liver problems

Educational Materials

Vertex and INCIVEK also offer a range of helpful materials you can download and use to support and guide you throughout your treatment journey.

Treatment Reference Guide

This guide provides a broad overview of INCIVEK Triple Therapy. Topics covered include:

  • Hepatitis C overview
  • Preparing for treatment
  • How to take INCIVEK
  • What to expect during treatment
  • Tips for managing side effects
  • Vertex Guidance & Patient Support (GPS)
Download

Food Facts

This brochure is filled with ideas for easy-to-make meals,
popular menu items, and individual foods that have at least 20
grams of fat per serving. Remember that you need to eat a
meal or snack that has about 20 grams of fat within 30
minutes before taking each INCIVEK dose.

Download

My Fight Plan

My Fight Plan is a tool you can use to stay organized and on course. This treatment tracker will help keep you up to date on your appointments and lab tests, mark important milestones, and provide encouragement along the way. Keep it with you every day and bring it along to your various appointments.

Download

INCIVEK Medication Guide

It's important to read the Medication Guide before you start taking INCIVEK and each time you get a refill, as there may be new information. INCIVEK is taken along with peginterferon alfa and ribavirin. You should also read the Medication Guides for these 2 medications.

The U.S. Medication Guide is available in the following languages:

INCIVEK Prescribing Information

Download the latest full Prescribing Information with Boxed Warning for INCIVEK. The U.S. Prescribing Information is available in the following languages:

SOME GOOD NEWS: CHRONIC HEPATITIS C
CAN BE CURED IN MANY PATIENTS

With INCIVEK Triple Therapy, there's a better
chance for a cure* than with peginterferon alfa
and ribavirin alone.

Find out more

Support every step of the way

Vertex provides product support services and
educational resources for patients taking INCIVEK
that can help every step of the way.

Learn More

Meet Real Fighters

Get to know some of the real fighters who took on
the challenge and were cured* of chronic hepatitis C.
Their insights may help you in your own fight.

Get introduced

It is important to note that not everyone who took part in a
clinical trial was cured. The people shown in this website
share their own experiences; yours may be different.

*Cure, or clearing the virus, means the hepatitis C virus is
not detectable in your blood 6 months after you finish all
treatment. This is also known as Sustained Virologic
Response (SVR).

What is INCIVEK?

INCIVEK® (telaprevir) is a prescription medicine used with the medicines peginterferon alfa and ribavirin to treat chronic (lasting a long time) hepatitis C genotype 1 infection in adults with stable liver problems, who have not been treated before or who have failed previous treatment.


It is not known if INCIVEK is safe and effective in children under 18 years of age.

Important Safety Information

Serious Side Effects

INCIVEK combination treatment may cause serious side effects, including:

  • Skin rash and serious skin reactions. Skin rashes are common with INCIVEK combination treatment. Sometimes these skin rashes and other skin reactions can become serious, require treatment in a hospital, and may lead to death.
    Call your healthcare provider right away if you develop any skin changes or itching during treatment with INCIVEK.
    Your healthcare provider will decide if your skin changes or any of the following symptoms may be a sign of a serious skin reaction: skin rash with or without itching, fever, swelling of your face, blisters or skin lesions, mouth sores or ulcers, or red or inflamed eyes, like “pink eye” (conjunctivitis). Your healthcare provider will decide if you need treatment for your skin rash or if you need to stop taking INCIVEK or any of your other medicines. Never stop taking INCIVEK combination treatment without talking with your healthcare provider first.
  • Low red blood cell count (anemia) that can be severe. Tell your healthcare provider if you have any of these symptoms of anemia: dizziness, shortness of breath, tiredness, or weakness.
    Your healthcare provider will do blood tests regularly to check your red blood cell count during treatment. If your anemia is severe, your healthcare provider may tell you to stop taking INCIVEK. If this happens, do not start taking it again.
  • Birth defects or death of an unborn baby. INCIVEK combined with peginterferon alfa and ribavirin may cause birth defects or death of your unborn baby. If you or your sexual partner is pregnant or plan to become pregnant, do not take these medicines. You or your partner should not become pregnant while taking INCIVEK with peginterferon alfa and ribavirin and for 6 months after treatment is over.
    If you are a female who can become pregnant, or if you are a female whose male partner takes these medicines:
    • You must have a negative pregnancy test before starting treatment, every month during treatment, and for 6 months after your treatment ends.
    • You must use 2 effective methods of birth control during treatment and for 6 months after all treatment has ended. These 2 forms of birth control should not contain hormones, as these may not work during treatment with INCIVEK. Talk to your healthcare provider about the forms of birth control you should use during this time.
      Two weeks after stopping INCIVEK, you can use a hormonal form of birth control as one of your two forms of birth control.
    • If you or your partner becomes pregnant during treatment or within 6 months after stopping these medicines, tell your healthcare provider right away. Contact the Ribavirin Pregnancy Registry right away by calling 1-800-593-2214. The Registry collects information about what happens to mothers and their babies if the mother takes ribavirin while pregnant.

Who should not take INCIVEK?

What should I tell my healthcare provider before taking INCIVEK?

Tell your healthcare provider if you:

  • have certain blood problems such as low red blood cell count (anemia)
  • have liver problems other than hepatitis C infection
  • have hepatitis B, HIV infection, or any problems with your immune system
  • have a history of gout or high uric acid levels in your blood
  • have had an organ transplant
  • plan to have surgery
  • have any other medical condition
  • are breastfeeding

How should I take INCIVEK?

Do not take INCIVEK alone to treat chronic hepatitis C infection. It must be used with peginterferon alfa and ribavirin to treat chronic hepatitis C infection.


Take INCIVEK exactly as your healthcare provider tells you. Do not stop taking INCIVEK unless your healthcare provider tells you to. If your healthcare provider tells you to stop, you should not start taking it again, even if the reason for stopping goes away. If you take too much INCIVEK, call your healthcare provider or local Poison Control Center, or go to the nearest emergency room right away.

Common Side Effects of INCIVEK Combination Treatment

The most common side effects include itching, nausea, diarrhea, vomiting, anal or rectal problems (including hemorrhoids, discomfort or burning around or near the anus, itching around or near the anus), taste changes, and tiredness. Tell your healthcare provider about any side effect that bothers you or doesn’t go away.


These are not all the possible side effects of INCIVEK. For more information, ask your healthcare provider or pharmacist. Please see full Prescribing Information for INCIVEK, including Boxed Warning, and read the Medication Guide. Please see full Prescribing Information and read the Medication Guides for peginterferon alfa and ribavirin. This site is intended for U.S. audiences only. All other audiences please click here.